Your support and contributions will enable us to meet our goals and improve conditions. Your generous donation will fund our mission.
[…] First, we note that since no detainer was filed against defendant, O.C.G.A. 42-6-3 is inapplicable to the case sub judice. We are concerned solely with the application of O.C.G.A. 17-7-170 to the facts of the case sub judice. The State contends defendant has not complied with the requirements of O.C.G.A. 17-7-170 since he was not physically present and ready for trial during both terms of court following his demand. This presents an interesting issue as to whether such a requirement exists in relation to O.C.G.A . 17-7-170. O.C.G.A. 17-7-171 (b), a similar statute applicable to capital offenses but not to the case sub judice, explicitly requires that at both terms " that the defendant was present in court announcing ready for trial and requesting a trial on the indictment. " Such language does not appear in the provisions of O.C.G.A. 17-7-170. This Court has held that the above language from O.C.G.A. 17-7-171 (b) applies only to capital offenses and that there is no similar provision applicable to cases governed by O.C.G.A. 17-7-170. Ciprotti v. State, 190 Ga.